Revenge Porn — Suing Somebody for Posting Intimate Photos Online
[…] • a minor subject where publication is intended to abuse or harass the minor or to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.

Violators of the TAKE IT DOWN Act commit a crime. Offenders can face criminal penalties, including a prison sentence, a fine, or both. Furthermore, the judge must order restitution for the victim.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

What does “personal identification information” mean in Florida’s revenge porn law?

Under Florida Statutes Section 817.568(1)(f), “personal identification information” refers to “any name or number that may be used, alone or in conjunction with any other information, to identify a specific person.” The statute goes on to list specific types of information that fall within the classification of personal identification information.

What kind of monetary damages can I get in a civil revenge porn lawsuit?